PRIMETIME EMMY 

Nominated

No Fire Zone: Killing Fields of Sri Lanka
Best Documentary
Outsider Films

BAFTA 

Winner

The Island with Bear Grylls
Best Reality and Factual Constructed
Shine TV [Channel 4]

Sri Lanka’s Killing Fields
BAFTA Scotland Special Achievement
Outsider Films [Channel 4]

Nominated

Massacre at Ballymurphy
Current Affairs
Awen TV/Dartmouth Films/Outsider [Channel 4]

Sri Lanka’s Killing Fields
Best Current Affairs
Outsider Films [Channel 4]

Surgeons at the Edge of Life
BAFTA Cymru Best Factual Series
Dragonfly Films and Television Productions [BBC2]

ROYAL TELEVISION SOCIETY (RTS)

Winner

Sri Lanka’s Killing Fields
Best Current Affairs International
Outsider Films [Channel 4]

The Island with Bear Grylls
Best Popular, Factual and Features
Shine TV [Channel 4]

Nominated

First Cut: Watch Me Disappear
Best Music Original Score
Blast Films [Channel 4]

SAS Who Dares Wins
Best Popular, Factual and Features
Minnow Films [Channel 4]

SAS Who Dares Wins 2
Best Popular, Factual and Features
Minnow Films [Channel 4]

Walking Wounded: Return to the Frontline
Best Current Affairs International
Minnow Films [Channel 4]

MUSIC AND SOUND AWARDS

Nominated

SAS Who Dares Wins
PRS Award for Best Original Composition
Minnow Films [Channel 4]

THE GRIERSON AWARDS

Nominated

SAS Who Dares Wins
Best Constructed Documentary Series
Minnow Films [Channel 4]

SAS Who Dares Wins 2
Best Constructed Documentary Series
Minnow Films [Channel 4]

Walking Wounded: Return to the Frontline
Best Documentary on a Contemporary Theme International
Minnow Films [Channel 4]

Miriam’s Big American Adventure
Best Documentary Series
Wild Pictures [BBC1]

SKINT Sr2
Best Entertaining Documentary
Keo Films [Channel 4]

Shortlisted

No Fire Zone: Killing Fields of Sri Lanka
Best Documentary on Current Affairs
Outsider Films

Surgeons at the Edge of Life
Best Science Documentary
Dragonfly Films and Television Productions [BBC2]

The Jihadis Next Door
Best Documentary on Current Affairs
Two Four Group [Channel 4]

Excluded: Kicked Out of School
Best Documentary in Contemporary Theme
Keo Films [BBC3)

Excluded: Kicked Out of School
Best Documentary Series
Keo Films [BBC3)

THE BROADCAST AWARDS

Nominated

SAS Who Dares Wins
Best Popular Factual Programme
Minnow Films [Channel 4]

Sri Lanka’s Killing Fields
Best Documentary
Outsider Films [Channel 4]

The Jihadis Next Door
Best News and Current Affairs
Two Four Group [Channel 4]

BALTIMORE INTERNATIONAL BLACK FILM FESTIVAL

Winner

Generation Revolution
Audience – International Feature
Black and Brown Films

THE AIB AWARDS 

Winner

Walking Wounded: Return to the Frontline
Best International Current Affairs Documentary
Minnow Films [Channel 4]

Sri Lanka’s Killing Fields
Best Investigative Documentary
Outsider Films [Channel 4]

FPA MEDIA AWARDS

Winner

Walking Wounded: Return to the Frontline
Best TV Documentary / Feature Story of the Year
Minnow Films [Channel 4]

THE BRIT IMPACT AWARD

Winner

No Fire Zone: Killing Fields of Sri Lanka
Outsider Films

NUREMBERG FILM FESTIVAL

Winner

Walking Wounded: Return to the Frontline
Audience Award
Minnow Films [Channel 4]

WATCH DOCS POLAND

Winner

Walking Wounded: Return to the Frontline
Audience Award
Minnow Films [Channel 4]

ONE WORLD MEDIA AWARDS

Winner

Sri Lanka’s Killing Fields
Television Award
Outsider Films [Channel 4]

Sri Lanka’s Killing Fields
Documentary Award
Outsider Films [Channel 4]

PEABODY  AWARDS

Winner

Sri Lanka’s Killing Fields
Outsider Films [Channel 4]

AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL AWARDS

Winner

Sri Lanka’s Killing Fields
Best Documentary
Outsider Films [Channel 4]

THE TELEVISUAL BULLDOG AWARDS

Nominated

Walking Wounded: Return to the Frontline
Best Documentary Single
Minnow Films [Channel 4]

TELEVISION JOURNALISM AWARDS

Nomination

Massacre at Ballymurphy
Current Affairs Home
Awen TV/Dartmouth Films/Outsider [Channel 4]

BANFF ROCKIES AWARD

Nomination

Surgeons at the Edge of Life
Best Science and Technology
Dragonfly Films and Television Productions [BBC2]

TV CHOICE AWARD

Nomination

The Supervet
Best Factual Show
Blast Films [Channel 4]

NATIONAL REALITY TELEVISION AWARDS

Nomination

The Supervet
Most Inspiring TV Show
Blast Films [Channel 4]

SHEFFIELD DOC FEST

Official Selection

Generation Revolution
Black and Brown Films

PAN AFRICAN FILM FESTIVAL

Official Selection

Generation Revolution
Black and Brown Films

EAST END FILM FESTIVAL

Official Selection

Generation Revolution
Black and Brown Films

AESTHETICA SHORT FILM FESTIVAL

Official Selection

Be Uncertain
BAMF Productions

VORTEX SCI-FI, FANTASY & HORROR FILM FESTIVAL

Official Selection

Be Uncertain
BAMF Productions

FRIGHTFEST

Official Selection

Be Uncertain
BAMF Productions

LANDSHUT SHORT FILM FESTIVAL

Official Selection

Be Uncertain
BAMF Productions